Privacy Policy2018-09-11T18:16:45-04:00

Effective date: September 11, 2018


Martini Lutheran Church (“Martini”, “Martini Lutheran”, “Martini Lutheran Church”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the website (the “Service”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your the data to provide and improve the Service we provide to you. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and usage of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy; unless stated otherwise here in this applicable Privacy Policy which you warrant complete acknowledgement of upon usage of the Service we provide.

Collected Information and Usage

We collect a variety of different types of personal information for various reasons to provide you with accurate responses and to help improve our Service we offer solely to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Information

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with different types of Personally Identifiable Information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). This Personally Identifiable Information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Full Name (First and Last Name Parents/Guardians)
  • Full Name (First and Last Name Children)
  • Child’s Birth Date and any other information supplied by you
  • Baptismal Birthdays, Birthdays and Anniversaries
  • Educational Status
  • Email Address
  • Phone Number(s)
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal Code, City
  • Emergency Contact Person, Phone and Relationship
  • Medical Information
    (Doctor’s Contact Information, Allergies, Dietary Information, Medical Conditions, etc.)
  • Financial Information via Subsplash Donations
  • Cookies and Usage Data

Usage Data

We may also collect information regarding how our Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your Computer’s Internet Protocol Address (IP Address), Browser Information, the pages of our Service that you visit, time, date, duration of those visits, scripts to track information to improve, analyze our Service we offer to you to make ensure safety, security of our users and Service.

Examples of Cookies We Use:

  • Security Cookies:
    We use some unique Cookies to handle Security measures to ensure the safety and security of our Service using SSL encryption algorithms.

Use of Data

We use the collected data for various purposes such as but not limited to:

  • Provide and maintain the Service
  • Notify you about changes to our Service
  • Allow you to participate in interactive social features of our Service when you choose to do so.
  • Provide Service and community support
  • Provide analysis or valuable information to improve our Service
  • Monitor the usage and security of our Service
  • Detect, prevent and address technical issues as they arise

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data

We may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with legal obligations
  • Protect and defend the rights or property or Service(s) of Martini Lutheran Church
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • Protect the Personal Safety of the users or the public
  • Protect against legal liability

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and accept no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

COPPA

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of thirteen (13).

We do not knowingly collect Personally Identifiable Information from anyone under the age of thirteen (13). If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us as soon as possible. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children under the age of thirteen (13) without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers as soon as possible.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page, announcements or notices at local arrangements (Sunday Church Services).

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes just in case you fail to notice an updated notice notifying you of an update. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page followed by the “Effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

We will get back to you as soon as possible, if you do not get an answer when you call please leave a detailed message including your name and number so that we may contact you as soon as possible.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email